How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a 57 yr old male Bristish National. I have recently married

Customer Question

I am a 57 yr old male Bristish National. I have recently married (in the UK) a Chinese National (Jane). Jane currently lives in Shenzhen China and came to the UK under a 'Marriage Visit Visa' for us to marry. Jane has an 11yr old daughter from a previous marriage in China. The documentation we provided to obtain the 'Marriage Visit Visa' included divorce papers, details of our history, income, accommodation etc.
We now wish to move Jane and her daughter permanently to the UK to live as a family at our house in Kent.
I don't think we have any problem in Jane obtaining a long stay or residency visa, the question/concern I have relates to Jane's daughter. Jane has been totally responsible for her well being, education and day to day living since her divorce 2yrs ago. The ex-husband see's their daughter perhaps 1 weekend per three or four months. Clearly he may wish to retain some form of access to her if she moves to the UK, which I totally understand and have no argument with. My concern is how the British Embassy would view Jane and I taking the daughter to the UK. Would we need to obtain some letter from the ex-husband stating that he has no problem with his daughter moving to the UK? If such a letter is required, what wording would the British Embassy like to see to satisfy themselves that we are not simply taking the daughter away from her father and barring any future access.
I would appreciate your advice on this matter.
Regards
Bill Pitchford
Email: *****@******.***
Tel: 07808 481414
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Bill,

As part of Jane's divorce from her ex husband, what court order if any were made regarding residence etc arrangements for her daughter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

May I send you a copy of her divorce document? If so, please advise email address of here to send - or can I upload on this site?

Regards

Bill Pitchford

 

 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may try uploading the document here
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please see attached. Notes 2 and 3 apply.

 

I'm not sure that the upload has worked. Please advise if you don't see attached pdf.

 

Regards

Bill Pitchfordfile://localhost/Users/billpitchford/Desktop/China.DivorsceDoc.pdf

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
i will review and revert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Sir, I am still awaiting your advice from June 12. Please can you respond urgently.


 


Regards


Bill PItchford

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Bill,

My apologies for the delay in coming back to you.

The court order gives the father access rights to the daughter and he would need to give written consent that he has no objection with the daughter moving with Jane to the UK. If he refuses to do so, a court order would be required allowing the daughter to move to the UK with Jane.

There is no special wording for the letter of consent, it could merely say that the father has no objection to the child moving to the UK with Jane and that he supports the daughter's UK visa application.

The UK Embassy may get in touch with him by phone to verify that he did write the letter freely.

May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your comments and advice.


 


Can you also advise me what documents I would need to show that prove that bI have suitable accommodation in the UK for my wife and daughter to move into?


Regards


Bill Pitchford

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Bill,

Please leave feedback for the answers already given.

Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have commented back per your request and also settled Bill and Tip, but I note that I still have an outstanding question with you regarding what documentation am I expected to show to prove that I have suitable accommodation for my wife and daughter and the ownership of that accommodation.


Thank you


Bill Pitchford

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Usually, a certified copy of the title document or tenancy agreement as well as a property inspection report from qualified experts is provided, see here:

http://www.ukmarriagevisa.com/property-inspection-report-for-uk-settlement-visa-applications

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice