How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi In july 2013 I had an accident at a cross roads on my motorcycle

Resolved Question:

Hi In july 2013 I had an accident at a cross roads on my motorcycle caused by a an approaching van driver that cut across my path turning right. My emergency breaking caused my front wheel to lose traction and I fell from my motorcycle causing £1800 of damage. I was riding slowly and I suffered no injury however the van driver left the scene and the police had to locate him to obtain insurance details from him. I did not hit the van and there was no damage to his vehicle. I claimed damages from his insurance company. However after many telephone calls and emails I have not had a suitable reply or outcome from his insurer to date. I'm angry about the van drivers bad driving, but I'm more angry about the insurance company that ignores my request for a decision. What is my next best course of action. Do I pursue the insurer further or do I assume that they intend not to pay up and pursue the van driver?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Did you not even have a scratch or a bruise or damage your trousers or anything like that?

Are you 100% completely unscathed from this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had a few scratches which healed in a few days. I was travelling at about 15mph and wearing tough clothing. I had no time off work due to any injury.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason I asked about the personal injury is that if you see a no win no fee personal injury solicitor they will not only claim for your injuries they will also deal with the cost of the motorcycle and the cost of your clothing. I still think it is worthwhile seeing a solicitor because you never know what underlying problems you may have which may manifest themselves at some stage in the future.

Even if the driver had not been traced, if you had witnesses to the accident, you would be able to claim from the Motor Insurance Bureau untraced driver scheme. That would pay you out as though the insurance company was paying themselves.

Fortunately, you have the drivers insurance details. His insurance company and indeed he himself can ignore you if they do not think that you are likely to pursue this. That appears to be what they are doing.

You have no alternative therefore than to either instruct solicitors to issue court proceedings against them or to issue court proceedings against the driver yourself. Please note that you issue proceedings against the driver and not against the insurance company.

Any threat of legal proceedings will always be taken more seriously if it comes from a solicitor which is why I would urge you to see a solicitor because you have more chance of getting this settled without going to court by using a solicitor than if you try to deal with it yourself.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes paragraph 4 of your reply "issue court proceedings against them" meaning the van drivers insurer through a solicitor OR progress the matter my self through the small claims court if I were to pursue the driver my self? Point taken about the injury question. It has been said that if there were injuries then the matter would be easier. I wouldn't go as far as to wish that I had injuries. I wouldn't go as far as to claim I had them when I didn't :-/ . I was lucky and unlucky on a number of levels lol.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I did say “please note that you issue proceedings against the van driver and not against the insurance company”

It is up to the drive out whether he gets his insurance company to deal with it or deals with it himself.

It is also up to you whether you deal with it yourself or go through solicitors.

Does that clarify it for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yep clearer. I'll go to a solicitor who I'm sure will approach the police and obtain his details so that the matter cane be pursued in court. In the mean time I'll complain to the financial services authority about the conduct of the insurer. I'd rather I had an honest up front reply from them. Thank you for your guidance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions