How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The local authority was / is carrying out external decks and

Customer Question

The local authority was / is carrying out external decks and one of the areas to be decorated was individual personal balconies. The company had moved my daughters bike from my balcony and placed it on the scaffold and it went missing from the scaffold.

I reported it to the police and gave the company the crime reference number etc and the company insisting that I clam it off my insurance which I am refusing to do due to the cost implication to me and I don't see why I should.

Letters was sent out instructing the removal of the things on the balcony which I did clear the majority of it into storage but left the bike and buckets and things but because they did not start the work when they said they were going to I returned the those items to the balcony.

It was on the 21st of March that I notice the bike missing but I know for a fact it was there 2 weeks prior because I went to the balcony for the mop and it was there.

Please advise me on my legal rights

Kind Regards


The bike went missing from the
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What is the value of the bicycle?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The value of the bike £169.99
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I don't see why you should have to put this through your own insurance company. It is highly likely that this would not have occurred had the scaffolding not been in place and had the bicycle not been moved onto the scaffolding. I think you have a claim against the council and the contract is in negligence.

Of course the council and the contractors are simply likely to tell you that you should claim on your insurance however I think they should pay up or pay on their insurance.

However regardless of what I say they should do, if they will not do, you have no option but to issue small claims court proceedings which you can do quite easily by following this link

It is not expensive and a judge will decide whether they should pay you or should not.

There is just one thing which I must emphasise and that is that you may have to prove to the judge's satisfaction that if the scaffolding had not been there, the thief would not have been able to get access and the bicycle would not have been stolen.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo


The property is on the 3rd floor if you count the ground floor as floor 1. The bike would not have been stolen if the scaffolding was not erected.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
In that case, I think you have a clear-cut case against the scaffolders/local authority

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice