How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11153
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

if my liferent revokes his liferent how much settlement

Resolved Question:

if my liferent revokes his liferent how much settlement will he be due
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Is this Scotland or England?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the liferent will only revoke his kiferent for a settlement the house was valued at (###) ###-####in2008

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Is this Scotland or England?
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

scotland ive been informed that i wont recieve housing benefit i if i move out my concrrn is when i run out of savingss 16500 i will be homeless

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
There is no settlement as such for the revocation of a liferent. The liferenter is either prepared to revoke or he is not.
If he is to get a settlement for doing so then that is a matter for negotiation but there are no rules as such.
I hope as have understood your question properly. I am happy to assist further of not.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11153
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you