How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I run a public house and am constantly being targetted by a

Resolved Question:

I run a public house and am constantly being targetted by a group of homeowners who complain to the authorities about everything. The pub was here long before the houses. I do try to comply with everything and I am now feeling persecuted and harrassed and they are affecting business. Do i have a right to fight back
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can help with this.

tdlawyer :

In short, yes, you might be able to fight back. It sounds like they might be harassing you, but in order for you to be able to complain/claim about that, you cannot be a company. Are you a sole trader/partner, or are you trading through a limited company?

Customer:

Partner

tdlawyer :

Okay, then you're able to complaint that their acts may be harassment.

Customer:

how do I start

tdlawyer :

Any course of conduct (2 or more times) that an ordinary person would consider to be harassment, would be actionable. In fact, it's a criminal offence, and you can now involve the police.

tdlawyer :

Or, if they do not want to act (it can be difficult sometimes to get the police interested) then you can issue proceedings in the county court.

tdlawyer :

However, because of the costs implications, you should always take advice before issuing proceedings in the county court.

Customer:

they have constantly objected to changes. This time they have objected to a parking scheme which does not affect their street or area - I think this is just another spite game, if i could prove this would that be grounds enough

tdlawyer :

Yes, it could be.

Customer:

Perhaps even a letter from a solicitor explaining that I could go down this route if complaints persist ??

tdlawyer :

To be honest, often showing people you're serious about fighting back is enough. Have a word with the police and see what they say. If they even go and have a word with your neighbours, it might make all the difference. However, when you start on a path, you have to be prepared to potentially see it through, otherwise, they might just get worse.

tdlawyer :

Yes, a solicitor's letter is a good idea.

Customer:

I don't think it could get worse - I am considering leaving the pub !!

Customer:

Is there a name for this action I would be taking

tdlawyer :

Just say you want to make a comlaint about harassment under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997.

Customer:

Thankyou

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask if you're happy with the service this evening please?

Customer:

Yup have given you a green smiley face lol

tdlawyer :

Thank you! :) Have a great evening. If you need anything more, just let me know!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice