How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If I post a document is it classed as legally sent the instant

Resolved Question:

If I post a document is it classed as 'legally' sent the instant it goes into the mail box.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony.

tdlawyer :

What kind of document are you talking about?

Customer:

basically we sent a school admission application in January and the council claim they never received it

tdlawyer :

Okay. There is usually no legal rule that documents posted are deeded received in circumstances outside of court proceedings.

Customer:

Yes but is it classed as being legally posted the instant we put it into the mail box - I'm not talking about it being received

tdlawyer :

No, not usually. That said, it might be possible to raise an argument to that effect if, in the guidance notes, you are told that you all you needed to do was post the form and then it would be deemed received within a specific time-period, but this would depend on the wording of the guidance notes/instructions you received from the council.

Customer:

That's very helpful, thank you.

tdlawyer :

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Do you want me to answer anything more for you?

Customer:

No that's great, thank you

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you