How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A warrant came to my address stating they will use force entry

Resolved Question:

A warrant came to my address stating they will use force entry and remove goods to satisfy a bill. this bill does not belong to me or my husband. we own the premises and all goods. The debt was for my son who does not reside at this address. Debt was for a train fare which resulted to the amount of 500.00
Can they force entry and remove my goods to satisfy this?
Deborah Brehany
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2 agents arrived at address with a letter which stated county court, they had written on the top of the letter locksmith to be used if no entry. for the removal of goods. allowed them in as was in fear of this situation.


My son does not reside at his address.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


Have you received my response.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that you have had no visits and you haven't let them in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not aware of any other correspondence.


yes let them in and paid the debt as I was in fear.


this debt is not mine, my son does not reside at this address. I have instructed credit card company to retract this payment. can they force entry to my address and remove goods.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Obviously they can't do anything at the moment because you have paid.

If the credit card company do agree to do this then the debt will remain open. The company may refuse though I'm afraid. If they do you would have to recover from your son.

If the company do agree then the rights of the bailiffs are revived. These are court bailiffs so they do have powers to break in but they are very rarely used. Even if they were not though you have let them in so they can regain entry. Its pretty rare that bailiffs do that though because it causes more damage for which they are liable. Also, generally speaking bailiffs have an interest in vehicles which are usually kept outside of houses rather than consumer items kept inside with very little value.

Even if they do get in though, you are not the debtor and so cannot be liable. He can only remove your son's items so it really doesn't matter whether he gets in or not.

Bailiffs have been known to 'misinterpret' things at a location for property belonging to a debtor and seize things they should not but then you would be able to sue and recover the cost and addition compensation for distress.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


thank you for your help, I will now re-send a further letter to this company.


have a lovely day


Regards


Deborah

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice