How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Which law firm can assist me in getting my background check

Resolved Question:

Which law firm can assist me in getting my background check done in the uk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the check for and what type of background check do you need?

Customer:

I need to check if there are any current I estimations being made against me in the UK which may prevent me entering the country

Ben Jones :

Why do you think there may be?

Customer:

Not estimation, but investigations

Customer:

Could be anything, which firm can help me do checks with the police and the border agency please?

Ben Jones :

The problem you will find is that there is no one available that can tell you everything there is about you with the police or the BA - a lot of what they know will be confidential and will not be available for disclosure to companies, whatever background checks they do. When you have a background check done you will only be able to see whether you have any formal convictions or cautions on file. So if you have never been in trouble with the police in the past you will not have anything on the background check. What investigations the police may be conducting on you is not something that anyone can reveal for you and no such company exists unfortunately - all of this would be classified information which only the police will have access to.

Customer:

So even if I appoint a solicitor to do checks s/he won't be able to enquire even if they legally represent me?

Customer:

Another question, can I give someone a power of attorney to apply and recieve my passport?

Ben Jones :

No they won't - such a service does not exist. A solicitor cannot do much in these circumstances. You can apply for a background check yourself if needed without appointing a solicitor but you would not be able to find out what investigations the authorities may be doing about you - if you could do that then any criminal would be doing it and be a step ahead of the police, it just does not happen

Ben Jones :

What exactly do you need the person to do with your passport and what for?

Customer:

It is taking over 8 weeks for a passport to get processed from overses. I would like to get someone to apply on my behalf I th UK using the premium service and collect it for me in the same day.

Ben Jones :

Are you a British citizen that is having a replacement passport or are you taking your first UK passport?

Customer:

I am a British citizen and I am renewing my passport as it ran out of pages

Ben Jones :

I am pretty certain it is not possible because you have to follow a strict process and the problem with using other people is the risk of the process being abused in order to commit passport fraud

Customer:

Ok . Thank you.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions