How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

In 2007 I bought a property, in February this year having paid

Resolved Question:

In 2007 I bought a property, in February this year having paid off the mortgage, I discovered the property had two titles, one of which covered part of the garden which had not been transferred into my name.
Four months on it still hasn’t been and the matter is now with the Ombudsman. My question is the seller (who's current address I don't have) is refusing to answer letters, phone calls etc. It’s my believe that they just don’t want to be bothered, so what can I do to make it happen?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with your question.

tdlawyer :

Was this particular plot of land included in the contract when you purchased the home?

Customer:

It's part of the garden that's fully enclosed by the external fence. If you put the address in at the land registry both titles come up

tdlawyer :

Okay, but dud they actually contract to sell it to you?

tdlawyer :

You might need to check with your conveyancing solicitor, because this is important.

Customer:

since they are trying to get it transferred, they think it is

Customer:

items like the shed which where in the contract are standing on this piece of land

Customer:

are you still there?

tdlawyer :

Yes, I'm here.

tdlawyer :

OKay, if it's sold to you, then obviously,they need to complete the documents to make that happen.

Customer:

but that was my question, they are ignoring contact by there own solicitor, and my messages

tdlawyer :

What you might be able to do is say they're in breach of contract, and that you can ask the court to order them to perform the contract, or if they will not still (which would be unlikely then), you can ask the court to appoint somebody to do it.

Customer:

any idea how much that would cost?

Customer:

and how to do it

tdlawyer :

Difficult to say, because each solicitor charges their own rates, and there is a lot of difference in the market.

tdlawyer :

But assuming you had to go all the way to a final hearing to sort this, if it was uncontested, you could look at paying about £2,500 or so in legal fees.

tdlawyer :

Some lawyers would charge a lot more, so you should shot around and see what quotes/estimates you get.

Customer:

any idea if my solicitor would have to do this if the ombudsman said they have to complete the conveyance, which seems a reasonable possibility at the moment?

tdlawyer :

Your ombudsman can require the solicitor to do things for you, but he cannot require a third party (the sellers) to do anything. So, he has limited effect, other than to require your solicitor to do the work at little cost etc.

tdlawyer :

You potentially would still need to go to court.

Customer:

I meant basically that my solicitor would need to do this without costing me anything, if they are ordered to complete the conveyance

tdlawyer :

Oh yes, there is a potential to achieve that outcome via the ombudsman.

Customer:

obviously this is all 'if' at the moment, and if there is an easier way I'll take it. Do you think there is anything else I can do?

tdlawyer :

Not really, I'm afraid to say. Other than, of course, going around to see the sellers and try and personally get them to get on and sort it.

Customer:

Yes, trust me that was what I was trying to do. My faith in people is not too high at the moment. Anyway, thanks, ***** ***** you would say something like that. Take care.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice