How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have received a FINAL NOTICE parking charge for £100 with

Resolved Question:

I have received a FINAL NOTICE parking charge for £100 with CCTV proof that I did indeed overstay by 10 minutes. I have no mitigating circumstances and the car park signage was clear. I have read a lot of internet forums encouraging people to ignore these fines or to reject the private company's authority or right to apply a fine.

But I would like to know exactly where I stand legally, and what my best option is.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** can assist.

tdlawyer :

Is this a private parking charge, for being on private car park?

Customer:

yes - company name - G24, it was a Homebase car park

tdlawyer :

Okay. What did the sign actually say though please, do you have it with you?

Customer:

I can give you that info in an hour, can we put this on hold until then?

tdlawyer :

Yes, sure.

Customer:

Easier if I just attach the photograph:

G24 Parking Signage
Full Size Image

tdlawyer :

OKay. The wording of these things can be pretty important you see.

tdlawyer :

This one tends to suggest you're agreeing to pay a fee, in which case, it would be okay and would be enforceable.

tdlawyer :

It for example, it was a clear case of "If you're here longer than 30 minutes, you're in breach of agreement and you must pay a penalty of ..." then it would be different.

tdlawyer :

Basically, the law says that damages for breach of contract must be a genuine pre-estimate of the loss to the landowner. In a lot of these cases, they are not, and that's why they become unenforceable.

tdlawyer :

Yours is worded differently, saying you can stay there, but you pay an agreed fee.

tdlawyer :

It's likely to be enforceable in my view.

Customer:

So by staying there, does that mean that I automatically agree to the possible fine - without having signed a contract? Is it completely water tight?

tdlawyer :

Nothing is ever completely watertight and a lot of the times, if you contest things with these companies, they wont pursue. But with that comes a lot of hassle etc.

tdlawyer :

A written agreement is not required.

Customer:

ok - its bad news, but I appreciate your help

tdlawyer :

Sorry about that!

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with the service please (as opposed to the answer)?

Customer:

yep, sad about answer, happy with service

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice