How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My late father recently passed away and left an estate with

Customer Question

My late father recently passed away and left an estate with some rather large bills needing paying and drew up a large debt although he did leave seven houses; five of which to me, I thought - however, his girlfriend is now making a claim for half the estate and on the papers that came the details of the claim my aunt is 'beneficien' and is so dealing with the issue without my involvement. However, I have a will from my mother that states that I personally own half the house; the largest and most valuable house and was also left a company building that he also sold and before he met her I believe the share of my value of the estate to be worth £450,000. It is now £610,000 in mortgage which is just about held in value in four of houses that he purchased on the house as well as the value of the house I live in although have been threatened to lose. I would like to know what kind of legal advice I need to possibly even persue getting the money I owe - out of her because that is how much he spent in the time he was with her.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you seen a copy of your father's Will?
How long were he and his partner cohabiting?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes i have seen a copy of the will but don't really understand it.


They lived together for two years but then she moved out and he paid for a house for her to live in. And they were off and on for about 10 odd years

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who had he named as Executor?
Who owns the house that she lives in?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He named my aunt and a solicitor


She owns her own house my dad also left her a house paid off.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
With regard to your mother's Will dis she leave the half of the house to you outright - or only if your father died before her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She left 100% of her estate to me on age 25. She didn't leave anything to my father.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Were any assets held in joint names - if so were they held as Tenants in Common or Beneficial Joint Tenants?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know but there was one asset of a company building that in his will if I die before him he passes to another person but he sold it before he died and I believe I owned it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What makes you think that you actually owned it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In his will it states, 'In the event that my said son shall predecease me and I shall have inherited from him the freehold property situated ...address given...' it goes to his girlfriends grandchildren. But he sold it so doesn't the value of that belong to me and not even in the estate.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Was your name ever on the deeds?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know but I doubt it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If your name was never on the deeds then you were never an owner of the property
Who were the executors of your mother's Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have recently spoken to one of the executors and my name wasn't on the deeds I just presumed that as mother left me 48% of her company (The Company building being a part of the company) it belonged to me - as when my father was alive I tended to just aquiesce to his wishes although the executor did say that he had a lot of money off me from my mothers estate as I was in hospital occasionally. What I was trying to do was reclaim what my father had off me and then offset that against her 50% which then would be a lot less of a value for her to receive.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So what do you actually own that is relevant to your father's Will?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice