How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi have just seen a review on Tripadvisor where the reviewer

Resolved Question:

Hi have just seen a review on Tripadvisor where the reviewer stated

'After many years of being tun by a fool!!'

They are referring to me I am now running a different pub not far away from that one so still dealing with local people in same market so not happy with this comment.

Can I take action over this libel statement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you asked trip adviser to take it down please?
Customer:

No not yet

Customer:

It sounds a bit harsh but I would like to worry the person who did this by threatening legal action, I know who he is and he needs to learn that you cant do things like that

Alex Watts :

If you want to sue you could

Alex Watts :

However I should warn it is a High Court proceedings in front of a senior Judge with a jury

Alex Watts :

You would need specialist Solicitor and Barrister to represent you.

Alex Watts :

The cost of this is likely to be in excess of £15,000 and legal aid wont be available due to changes.

Alex Watts :

So yes, you can take action over the statement but it may end up costing a lot for what a Judge may view as a modest statement

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you