How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I currently have a vehicle in a garage who has carried

Customer Question

Hello,

I currently have a vehicle in a garage who has carried out 'repairs'.
I paid the money but on driving it home the problem wasnt fixed so i returned the van to the garage as they put warranty on to. That was over 2 months ago and they are now not even taking my calls.
they have my van and my money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to know where i stand legally. as this garage has my money and my vehicle and is now refusing to talk to me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume you purchased this vehicle orginally from this garage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, its a bit of a long story. its a van I've owned for a couple of years, started playing up last year so took it to a couple of local garages. They couldn't seem to figure out what the problem was, ended up fitting 3 new engines with no joy. I gave that garage £3000. they sub contracted the work to garage in london who said they could fix it. Gave the £1750 problem still not solved, they still have van and as far as i know are not doing anything about fixing it and now won't take my calls. i am based in swindon, wilts.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You really have no option but to tell them that unless they give you the van back duly fixed, you will issue small claims proceedings against them for the cost of the van and any extra cost incurred over and above the original quoted repair cost.

If the van and any refund of money is not forthcoming then you are going to have to wish you Small Claims Court proceedings against them.

Here is the link to the small claims court

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.


 


So is does the garage in Swindon who sub contracted the work to the garage in London have any liability?


 


As i have given them £3000 and have got nothing for my money really.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Liability is with whoever you agreed to do the job. That appears to be the garage in Swindon because that is the garage that you paid £3000 to. If they subcontracted the job to a garage in London who did an unsatisfactory job your claim is still against the garage in Swindon and the garage in Swindon in turn has a claim against the garage in London

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice