How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a car on finance in my name log book in ex girlfriends

Customer Question

I have a car on finance in my name log book in ex girlfriends name she want give me the car back how do I stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is the registered keeper please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The registered keeper is my ex girlfriend is isn't paying me for the car which the finance is in my name
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is bad news.

Why is she the registered keeper please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because the insurance stated the insured person must be the registered keeper
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

But why is she involved at all if this is your car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because I bought it when we were together and because I've finished our relationship she is being spiteful she won't except it over and this is the only way to get back at me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. I understand all of that.

What I need to know is why is she got anything to do with your car?

My husband and I have separate cars and we have never driven each others or been named upon any document

I need to know what the arrangement was with this car? At the moment, it tends to look as though you bought it for her ? Is that not correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I bought it for me when she passed her test I bought a bigger car for me and she used the 207 on my insurance but she wanted her own insurance and that's why the registration document went in her name
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

The difficulty that you have is that she is the registered keeper. That doesn't prove ownership of the vehicle but it does mean that she has a right to possess the vehicle until you get an order to the contrary.

In fact, if this is a finance car then almost certainly the true owner is the finance company.

You have a variety of options. The first is to just stop paying and they will repossess fast enough.

The second is to seek an injunction forcing her to hand the car over.

The third is to sue for the value of the car. That is likely to be a small claims court sum so it would be cheaper and she may well just hand it back.

If you do have to sue and win you will get costs against her.

Might be an idea to send her a letter before action giving her 7 days to hand over the car to avoid costs.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice