How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

my wife received a nip yesterday from wales ,, the offence

Resolved Question:

my wife received a nip yesterday from wales ,, the offence was committed on the 3rd of June ,, we were on holiday ,, at the time and her car was on the drive ,, as neighbours will testify ,, this is obviously someone using duplicate plates ,, or the police have it wrong
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this,

LondonlawyerJ :

What is the offence alleged and is there a request to identify the driver? Does anyone else drive the vehicle?

Customer:

the offence is speeding at 35mph on a 30mph road in cardiff

Customer:

we were on holiday in cornwall and this is nonsense

Customer:

no the car has been sitting on our drive at home and neighbours will testify to this end

Customer:

we have been no where near wales

Customer:

just wondered is this is some sort of scam

Customer:

if *

LondonlawyerJ :

I doubt it is a scam. I would suggest your wife responds denying the offence and explaining why. It might be worth requesting the photographic evidence as you may be able to see if it wasn't your car in the picture? Do you live near Cardiff and do you have any teenage or adult children?

Customer:

hi I am putting a letter together asking for photographic evidence and explaining how it could not possibly be my wife and we live in bucks and have no children

Customer:

as we have 28 days will not return nip until we have this evidence ,, by law do they need to supply this evidence

Customer:

and what happens when we see this so called evidence ,, which of course will not be correct

LondonlawyerJ :

they do not have to but usually will. Some forces let you view it on line others send a copy. When you see it you will need to respomd according to what you see.

Customer:

ok how should we respond

Customer:

as it is also an offence not to return documentation on within 28 days

Customer:

what happens if they do not supply photo evidence

LondonlawyerJ :

Then you will need to respond to the NIP denying the offence and if there is a request to identify the driver explain why you can't. You should preserve evidence of your whereabouts at the time. (holiday booking, receipts in Cornwall on the day of the offence etc) If a neighbour was asked to keep an eye on your place you should probably get a statement from him about the car not seeming to move. If you have points on your licence yo should think about instructing a lawyer in order to minimise the risk of a ban.

Customer:

sounds like a plan many thanks,, will send covering letter with nip

Customer:

can we advise at a later date when we have a response from welsh safety camera unit I have sent letter registered asking for photographic proof

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice