How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am an agent for Hillarys Blinds Ltd.As such...

Customer Question

I am an agent for Hillary's Blinds Ltd. As such, I get frequently asked to call on new tenants in Housing Association properties. In every case, previous tenants have been required to remove all carpets, curtains and blinds from the property they are vacating. Incoming tenants are faced with bare floors and windows. Given the fact that incoming housing association tenants, by definition, have little disposable income, I cannot understand why they are forced to incur these expenses, when the existing carpets, curtains and blinds would have done perfectly well. Is there, in any case, no provision in law that requires landlords to provide floor and window coverings? If I were letting privately, I should feel obliged to provide these things, and might well be obliged to do so in law - I don't know. It seems housing associations feel no such obligation. Perhaps you could find out for me? Nick XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Nicola


 


No problem, I'm not in a hurry and this is part of an ongoing 'project' or campaign.


 


TTFN

Nick Russell

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Nick,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Is it a term of the tenancy to remove coverings please?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Alex


 


I am just checking with the housing agencies, plural, whether this requirement to remove floor and window coverings is in their tenancy agreements.


 


I will be back to you when I have found out.


 


Nick Russell

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok