How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I act for clients in an accounting roll, however I have been

Resolved Question:

I act for clients in an accounting roll, however I have been requested to help them recover funds given to a third party.
We have obtained judgement and also the European order as I discovered that the defendant resides and operates in Spain. I am looking for help in submitting the documents for service that have to go to the overseas service department of the Court of JUstice in London.
Regards

B Rundle
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you just need help completing them please?
Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

As I have made several attempts to compete the required documents and comlpied with what I understand are the requirements

Customer:

and also made numereous telephone calls with the respective department I would be obliged for either help with competing the forms or if at all possible let someone who know what to to undertake this work.

Customer:

The main problem is exactly what forms are needed and where to obtain such docs also it appears that when submitting the final sets of docs they have to go in some speciific order again I would need advice on this.

Customer:

Hope you can help.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

B rundle

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site so we can not be instructed sadly.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know about the forms? What part are you struggling with/

Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

All I would like to know is exactly what type of forms are required, where I can obtain them and exactly what needs a copy of the translation into Spanish.

Customer:

I also believe that when the documents are sent to the Royal Court of Justice they have to be filed in a paricular way can you advise.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

B Rundle

Alex Watts :

I can help with the UK side of things, but not Spanish, is that ok?

Customer:

Dear ALex

Customer:

That will be great

Customer:

Many Thanks

Customer:

B Rundle

Alex Watts : Ok. What form d
Alex Watts : ok what form number do you have and what are you stuck on?
Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

Firstly I already have the notarised documents both in English and Spanish, I believe the first form is form N225. The Justices department also have requested an acknowledgment of service. Is this the normal one and also hass this document to be both in English and Spanish.

Customer:

If the acknowledgement of service is the normal one then I can download this however looking through the various web sites I am unsure which set of acknowledgement of service is required.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

B Rundle

Alex Watts :

Yes form N225 is an application for Judgment

Alex Watts :

An acknowledgement of service is the normal one yes and you can download this

Alex Watts :

Its form N9

Alex Watts :

http://justclaim.co.uk/court-forms/N9-response-pack.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

When completing form N9 will this have to be in both English and Spanish and also do I have to incude the notes that go with form N9.

Customer:

regards

Customer:

B Rundle

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to include the notes please.

Alex Watts :

These can be translated using Google translate.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/


 

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice