How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear sirs/madam, My partner and I have 3 children all with

Resolved Question:

Dear sirs/madam, My partner and I have 3 children all with Disabilities, my youngest daughter has cerebral palsy she is 15. my partner and i have raised all our children with out help, Now my daughter has a social worker so she can get rest bite, but when I was much younger between 6 & 15 I was abused by my step father and when I was 11 to 15 I abused a child left in my care, this came to light years later my partner supported me through the court process and i recieved 3 years probation, I have disclosed all this to our social worker who says I should not handle any personal care for my daughter which I agree with, but she said i cannot be left alone with my own daughter which I do not agree with, can they force this upon me and my family
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was your conviction?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my offence was committed over four years up to 1982 But I was charged in 1990 with specimen charge because of time delay police said offences committed when I was just over 18 years old I know none of this can be changed I will have to put up with these dates being wrong, but my daughters social worker said I cannot take care of my daughters personal care this I agree with but they said I cannot be left alone with her at all, they want my partner to watch over me with her so my partner who has Breast cancer and going through chemo at present must not go out to friends and is forced to stay in whilst my daughter is in.


We both feel this is not right as my partner is a prisoner in her own home, can they force these rules on us, the social worker works for Lincolnshire county council.


 


regards David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are your older children and was there any problem with them?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have an older daughter nearly 19 and a son nearly 18, they both have sodium valprate syndrome they are fine just have learning difficulties. My partner and I attended a pre birth meeting at local social services in july 1995 I was told there was no problems we had our children, but recently the social worker said our children should have been kept an eye on by mid wifes then school etc etc but communication between authorities had broken down. Also I do not think I have been put on the sex offenders register.


 


regards David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has anything else happened to provoke this at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No my daughters and son have not been touch at all as I have not offended at all since I was a child there concerned that keeley cannot tell any one as she would not understand and there for she is vulnerable,


she is doubly incontinent and gets nappy rash very often has said the word sex twice in row at school so we was told and rocks back and forth sometimes " they said this was her rubbing her parts whilst wearing her nappy" my partner and I was shocked as we never even considered that our daughter was doing this, we both gave our consent so she could be examined at hospital but they said she could not be examined properly as she would not let the Doctor look properly, I feel that my partner and I are being condemned with out any reason.


regards


David


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So it the result of these issues that have led to the imposition of this
Is there a further review planned?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The only thing we wait for is result of my risk assessment to my daughter


but they said what ever the out come I can not be left alone with her at all


even if the assessment result says I am no risk to her

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who has said that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the social worker

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Have you received a S36 letter from Social Services?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i dont know what is this

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have they threatened Care Proceedings at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not at all
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then at this stage you can simply say that you will abide by the restriction until the Risk assessment has been completed and will then review the matter
Say nothing else at all
Once the risk assessment is through and shows no risk then you say that whilst you will not deal with the personal care but you will not accept this artificial insistence that you not be alone with the child.
If the Social Services wish to enforce this then they will have to take Care Proceedings - and if the Risk assessment shows no risk then they will not be able to convince the court that any such order should be made
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice