How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

On Wednesday this week an email came to my attention from a

Resolved Question:

On Wednesday this week an email came to my attention from a guy who worked for us on marketing as a freelance for over five years. He no longer works here and we have been as constructive as we could be in not cutting him off completely, however, he is both using our mailing lists and issuing paperwork purporting to be Vinalith. I have found evidence where he has written to a customer telling them he is freelance and it OK to accept an invoice from him, using our address and our name.

Worse than this, one of the guys who has been with us for years internally is feeding him emails and on Wednesday helped him process a job through our factory and load it in the other guy’s car. I’m now monitoring emails trying to understand how bad the situation is.

Clearly this needs to stop, I could call the Police, but that won’t get my data back. What they are doing is Fraudulent and the goods or services are Theft. I’m wondering if we can issue a Legal Notice for the actively to cease and for the return of Data destruction of any Vinaith emails, file, or correspondence and the return of any hardware, phones, dongles, or computers.

Is there any injunction that could stop them using our data and passing off as us?

I've written a list of things for them to desist from as I think it might be a solution and need it written correctly.

Anyone in a position to help me?

Best regards, Tim…
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.

You are right about the criminal aspect. Dishonestly making a false representation intending to make a gain or cause a loss is fraud. Both you and the end customer are being subjected to false representions and you could ask the police to investigate.

But the fact that he is passing off as your business does give you grounds to obtain an injunction to stop his activities and claim damages for the loss of profit to your business. But rather than write and send the letter yourself, you ought to get a solicitor to do this - to get the terminology correct and also to show that you are seriius about your position.

Unfortunately as we are not a law firm - we are a Q&A site with qualified lawyers - you will need to find a solicitor to do this work for you. You can find a list of commercial solicitors in your area if you look on the Law Society website or 0207(###) ###-####or you can do a Google search.

Hope this assists. Happy to discuss further if needed.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice