How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

On behalf of my friend: her husband left jointly owned family

Resolved Question:

On behalf of my friend: her husband left jointly owned family home 1 year ago, emptied joint bank account, removed his pension fund and lump sum (injury compensation). He has not contributed to mortgage, bills, housekeeping etc since leaving. He has filed for divorce and wants half the house. He enters the house when no one else is there, makes international phone calls, empties freezer of food, takes items from the house. Lately he removed gold jewellery belonging to his grandchild, who also lives there (family christening presents). Should she report this to police as theft - clearly this was not even jointly owned by him? Can she get an order preventing him from entering the house on his own?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far has the divorce reached and i she using a solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has a solicitor, whom she describes as useless! I think the divorce is only in early stages. My friend is so stressed she is not capable of being proactive. I am trying to get information for her to help her along.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the typing.
is HE using a solicitor and how far has the divorce reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can I try to pin her down for information and get back to you?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Of course - that is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he is using a solicitor. He filed for divorce in January apparently. All that has happened since is negotiating. Since leaving home in July 2013, he has bought a flat and is on his third car. Apparently, he has nothing left from his two substantial pensions now, and has asked her to pay maintenance, which she has refused. She feels that he has probably transferred money elsewhere. She is paying the mortgage herself and part-supporting her daughter and grandson who live with her. She has just completed a form detailing her income and assets for his solicitors. She does not seem to understand that, though HE has bought a flat and a car, they are still married as yet, so she is still entitled to a share of what he has taken and now owns, and vice versa. Or am I wrong?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No you are not wrong - these are assets that the court will take into account when deciding how much he should receive!
She should make a list of the personal items that he has removed from the house and send it to his solicitor asking for then to be returned - and for his assurance that he will not remove anything further.
Unfortunately she cannot change the locks (unless of course she looses her keys)
She should offer to go family mediation to discuss the financial issues - there will have to be full financial disclosure first
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you - that is helpful. If she cannot change the locks, can she get an injunction to stop him coming to the house when there is no-one else present - given his habit of removing things?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Of course if she looses her keys she can change the locks
Unfortunately your friend would need to prove that he has taken the items ti have any chance of obtaining an order
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions