How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Do my siblings have to inform me of everything as they happen

Resolved Question:

Do my siblings have to inform me of everything as they happen e.g. the sale of the house and how much it was sold for.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi again,

Thanks for getting back in touch.

Are you a residuary beneficiary? (ie one who is to receive a percentage share of the Estate or have you been left a set amount?)

AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am a residuary beneficiary.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thanks.

Executors are under a duty to all residuary beneficiaries to provide Estate Accounts at the time the monies are distributed. These Accounts will show what monies have come in (including the Sale monies) and what debts have been paid. This of course happens only once all matters have been finalised, which may be some time after any property has been sold.

Although there is no set rule, it is good practice for Executors to keep any residuary beneficiary up to date with progress during the administration period.
An Executor should, if they are doing their job efficiently, therefore notify any residuary beneficiary of any property Sale as well as notifying you at regular intervals as to the current position. If they don't, I'm afraid there is little you can do, but you will be entitled to see all the figures once the Estate Accounts are done.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you