How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

how long after probate has been granted should I receive a

Resolved Question:

how long after probate has been granted should I receive a copy of the will.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

As a residuary beneficiary, the Executors are under a duty to provide you with a copy of the Will as soon as practically possible, after the date of death.

If Probate is being applied for/has already been obtained, you should therefore have already been sent a copy. If not, you are entitled to demand to see a copy just as soon as Probate has been obtained.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you