How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am receiving persistent harrassment from the redbride social

Customer Question

I am receiving persistent harrassment from the redbride social services. They have raised child protection safeguards against me on false allegations/ information. There has not been any incident of child chastisement in my house yet they claimed my son informed them over five years ago that he was chastised. My son denies this and has maintained it even after several assessments by their team. They even managed to rope in my first son who have not spoken to them about any chastisement concern ever. I will require advice to end their harrassments. There are too many false information. I want and end to their harrassments or they should investigate their allegations
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your child and how often have allegations been made and who by?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My Children are 14 and 10. They said my 10yr old informed them that me and my late wife (Died 2012) beat him with a belt and tennis bath. They haven't given a date and my son denies ever saying this. We are not tennis players and there has never been any tennis items in my house. I am a senior practitioner too, involved in investigations and disciplinaries at work and can never use a belt on my child; how much more send him to school with a sore face. He also had a child minder. They have about two allegations on their records which i did not know about

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How many investigations have there been?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is the only investigation known to me. There record indicate they had spoken to my late wife in the past but she never said anything to me. The worry for me is that nothing like that ever happened and my wife did express it at the time.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am only aware of this one. Their record show they had one with my late wife

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - if there has only been one investigation could you explain what you meant when you referred to "persistent harassment"?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They keep visiting my home, asking to speak to my kids on several occassions. Now started a Child Protection plan, requesting amongst other things that i must bath my kids two times a day, refrain from physical chastisement, verbal aggression etc. Non of these happened nor happens in my home.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is the next Case Conference?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

on the 18th of June and the 05th of sept

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you instructed a solicitor to assist you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No i haven't. I have thought about it but haven't got one yet

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but this is not harassment of the type that you can simply stop.
Your children are the subjects of Child Protection Plans and as such you must work with Social Services to resolve whatever concerns that they have.
Social Services are still ultra careful following the Baby P debacle and many families are having problems because of it - but the only way forward is to work with them
You are still at the lower stage of their intervention and your children are of an age where their contributions are important
I understand that you do not wish to have them involved in yo r life - but sadly the only way to be rid of them is to work with them so that they depart as swiftly as possible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But non of the information they hold is correct. I have not smacked my child/children and the child in question is denying saying any such thing to them. They also hold that my wife died of diabetes and non-compliance with her meds, that i am a CPN and that i won a business in Nigeria, that my children are not attending their health appts etc. Non of this information is correct.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then provided you work with them and show them that their information is not correct then you will eventually be released from the plan
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice