How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I would like to ask a question regarding a tennants rights.

Customer Question

I would like to ask a question regarding a tennants rights. I am a home owner in a eight appartment block with a communal rear garden. There are 3 home owners living in the appartment block and remaining apartments are rented out by their owners. Recently one of the tennants informed us by a note through our letter box that they were going to hold a birthday party and that there would be some noise.This was fine however what they did not mention was the fact that this birthday party was to be held in the communal garden with an erected 50 ft x 20 ft marquee, outside disco unit and approx 100 guests.The party started at 1.00pm and continued until about 11.00pm in the garden. The next morning revealed that the lawn had turn into a mud bath and some damage to plant boarders not to mention scotched grass areas where portable bbc had been place.
Can you advise whether the tennant has a right to do this or does the person require permission from those who actually own the communal garden to hold such a large party.What does the law say ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

It's not just what the law says, it's what the person's lease says as well. The lease may or may extend the tenancy of the flat to the common garden area. However what the lease will say is that the tenant isn't allowed to cause mess or damage and the owner would have the right to claim the cost of remedial works from the tenant.

The tenant will also on terms of the lease have to observe the title conditions and also not do anything which could constitute a nuisance to fellow residents.

Whether permission ought to have been asked for in the first instance will also depend on the terms of the lease and on the titles in respect of any restrictions on use by and owner or his tenants or assignees.

Putting all that to one side, if it was me I would speaking to the tenant and asking for proposals to reinstate the damage caused or permitted by this tenant. This would quite simply be on the basis of common law nuisance as between neighbours.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One more query.


 


Whilst during this party I had concerns that damage to property was taking place, rowdy behaviour taking place or obvious use of illegal drugs were being taken, would I be within my rights to document this evidence by taking non covert pictures of the events in our communal garden from within my property?


 


Thank you.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, there is nothing to stop you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions