How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, I am running a Trade Business for Khat.

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am running a Trade Business for Khat. By 24 June 2014 this will be illegal. However my trade contracts are for far longer period. And because of this my supplier is demanding ca £ 3 million for compensation due to the sudden change of law. My own business suffers also major including people working for me. The short notice of implementing this law makes it impossible for all participants to re- allocate their business.

The Government neglect their own advice of putting a reasonable time period in place with as argument that this law will be only effective with quick activation of the Law. Great for them, but impossible for us. So I end up with huge losses, which are thanks to this quick activation.

Question is what can we do against this. Can we sue the government for not putting reasonable time period in place to amend our business. We have tried to contact Home Office but they have only respond in formal way that it isn't allowed to trade.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Where is your supplier based? Do they have a contractual right to charge £3million?

Do you have a written agreement with them?

Kind regards

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

Dear Alex,

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

We are based in Birmingham and London

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

I have a supplier, who demands this based on the agreement. And I have this in writing.

Alex J. :

Hi, Where is the supplier based? Are they demanding £3million just because you are terminating the agreement? What can you tell me about the agreement?

Alex J. :

Under English law based on what you have told £3million as a payment just for terminating would not be enfroceable as it would ne considered a penalty clause.

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

The Supplier is in Kenya. The Khat has to be farmed and that will take time of course. So when the law comes sudden in place this amount won't be able to sell, but it is already produced. So the damage will be that the Khat can't be sold. Although to buy the Khat you go in pre arrangement to ensure regular supply. £ 3 million is 6 months of supply.

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

The expectation was that the Government would give a year to get this law in place. What happen also in the Netherlands.

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

The house of Lords also recommended this as did the Kenyan government asked UK to give time to make changes possible. UK government promised that they will help in the transition.

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

Mameverfresh will go bankrupt. And we aren't able to get this in such a short notice shorted.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. I am afraid you wont be able to claim compensation from the Government. If the Khat is illegal you wont be able to sell it in the UK anymore so technically it is worthless in this country. The farmer will have to sell it else where. Furthermore if he can sell it elsewhere (even for less money) his losses wont be £3million. Unless he has a contractual right to notice and termination I cannot see how the farmer will have any claim against you. I would just say to the farmer, as it has been criminalised in the UK the contract has been frustrated and come to an end.

JACUSTOMER-p1gmnde8- :

Question is do we make any change for any compensation. So we can advice our employers, suppliers and of course ourself.

Alex J. :

Hi thank you. You cannot claim compensation from the Government. What does your contract with the farmer actually say? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions