How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Legal Aid Query For Civil Matter (Education Tribunal) I

Customer Question

Legal Aid Query For Civil Matter (Education Tribunal)

I received Legal Aid via LSC for period Feb 13 to March 13 and was in receipt of a passporting benefit.
The certificate has subsequently been revoked by the LAA.
Revocation due to a minority shareholding I have in a private company that cannot be realised as shares can only be sold to other shareholders and they will not purchase.
The LAA has not paid my Solicitor as they did not invoice the LSC/LAA and they have only just realised.
Although we have submitted an appeal the LAA are threatening passing the debt for collection to debt collector.

Could you please advise regarding the following:
1. Can the LAA still pursue me if they have not paid anything to Solicitor
2. Will the Solicitor get paid if he has invoiced LAA after revocation of certificate
3. If LAA have not paid out and Solicitor is not paid can Solicitor pursue me for the fees.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

1) Yes - sadly it is still a debt, even if not paid

Alex Watts :

2) Not necessarily - it depends on his contract terms with the LAA

Alex Watts :

3) Yes - but ONLY if you signed the Solicitor terms of business saying you would be personally liable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

Can i clarify how can it be a debt when they have paid no money and will not be paying any money? also if we were in a position to settle all or part of the fees would we be better placed to agree a repayment scheme with the LAA or the Solicitor direct?

Alex Watts :

A debt is a debt regardless of whether money is paid. It is a debt if it becomes due.

Alex Watts :

You can can settle part of the fees on a full and final settlement

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer :

In this instance the LAA have informed us that they will not be settling our Solicitor's account as they invoiced too late. How can the LAA then pursue me for something they have not paid out?

Alex Watts : I see. If they have not paid it then they can't claim it off you.
Alex Watts : Does this clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice