How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

a customer owes me £1060. Ive issued a small claims court

Resolved Question:

a customer owes me £1060. I've issued a small claims court summons which my customer has ignored and now I've asked for a judgement which has been rejected but I've no idea why it's been rejected and am not sure what I can do now? Can I ask for another judgement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. How long after the acknowledgement did you wait? Did you apply for a default judgment?
Kind regards AJ

Customer:

it was 14 months after the acknowledgement and yes I did ask the a default judgment

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

It has been rejected as you have 4 months to request Judgment after the issue of proceedings etc.

As it has been over 4 months the request for Judgment is automatically stayed.

you need to apply to lift the stay using form N244

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n0244-eng.pdf

You need to set out the reason for the delay and ask the Court to remove it so you can enter Judgment

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you