How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Someone used my address to apply for energy supply, I want

Customer Question

Someone used my address to apply for energy supply, I want to find out who it is but
the energy company told me they can not give me any information because of data protection act.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony, and I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

You can point out to the energy company that they are not prevented from providing this information to you, as there is an exemption under section 35 of the Data Protection Act 1998 which allows information to be provided/disclosed where there is a need to obtain the information in order to enable you to understand your legal rights and whether you have a cause of action against a third party.

tdlawyer :

I attach a link to the section here, for your information: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/section/35

tdlawyer :

I hope this answers your question, although if not, please feel free to ask me anything else.

tdlawyer :

If there is nothing more you would like me to answer, please do remember to rate the answer for me. Thank you.