How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are currently leasing a property. Our lease is up for renewal

Resolved Question:

We are currently leasing a property. Our lease is up for renewal on July 14. We notified the agent on May 6 that we wanted to renew. We kept following up, but never received a lease. On June 6 my landlord called and said that he would not be renewing our lease, that he was selling our property. He tried to get us to move into an inferior property. He never gave us written notice, until we informed him via email we had received his phone call re: the intention to sell and wanted to know what the terms would be, i.e. when we would be required to move. He again stated that he would not be renewing our lease and that this email served as his notification (now June 9) and that he might extend if we signed a 6 month extension, but would be required to give him a two month notice.

Obviously we do not want to stay here now, but we only needed the original 2 month notice, til August 6 and do not want to extend an additional 2 months. What are our rights? Does he have to give us 2 months notice even though our lease was up for renewal? Do we have to let estate agents and surveyors in if we plan on moving by July 14? Do we have to agree to an open house if we are in the process of moving?

Thank you for your assistance.
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes what happens is when the fixed period expires it goes into a monthly rolling contract

Alex Watts :

By law he must give you 2 months notice prior to when your rent is due

Alex Watts :

So yes, even though it has expired the fixed term he still needs to give you 2 months notice

Alex Watts :

If you want to move on 14 July you may have to let agents in - you need to check the lease

Alex Watts :

There is normally a clause saying in the event of re-let etc they have a right to come in and take ophotos etc

Alex Watts :

You do not have to agree to an open house UNLESS your agreement states you must

Alex Watts :

All the details about what you can/can't do will be in the leas

Alex Watts :

* lease *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I apologize for being daft. This is our first UK rental and our lease, like our landlord, is very vague. We won't make that mistake again. Is the 2 month notice then from June 6, or is it actually from June 15, when our rent would be due for the next month. So legally, are we obligated to move by August 6 or August 14? Thank you so much for your help. We have an offer on a new place, but just want to be covered just in case. Jen

Alex Watts : The landlord notice is 2 months from the date when you pay your rent.
Alex Watts : Tenant notice is 1 moth.
Alex Watts : @ month @
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

Yes, thank you so much. I am much relieved now in case we cant get out by July 14. We want to do this in a friendly way, but wanted to be sure of our rights. Great service and appreciate your help! Jen

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions