How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We used Verity to claim money back from Capital One and MBNA. They

Resolved Question:

We used Verity to claim money back from Capital One and MBNA.
They got us money back from Capital One, and we paid their fee, 25%
We had our own claim with MBNA. They have given our money back, from our
claim dating back to 2008.
Verity work on "no win no fee" are they are claiming 25%, even though
MBNA say they would not deal with Verity.
They are now threatening us with court.
We feel they are trying to frighten us into paying, and we are.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign their terms and conditions please?

Alex Watts :

Verity that is?

Customer:

Yes but that was for No Win No Fee. we paid for the Capital One refund.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and the terms say no win no fee, rather than paid Capital one?

Alex Watts : L
Customer:

Yes no win no fee, do not know what you mean "rather than paid Capital one"

Customer:

Capital One was a win for Verity, and we paid them.

Customer:

Our dispute is their handling of MBNA, this was settled by them to our

Customer:

claim. And MBNA say not from Verity, they say they do not deal with Verity.

Customer:

We have paid Verity for the MBNA refund just to get them off our backs.

Customer:

Could small claim court be possible.

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

trying to send,

Alex Watts :

I don't understand - you paid capital one for a refund and now verity also want 25%?

Customer:

We paid Verity 25% from the money from Capital One.

Customer:

We were told by MBNA that Verity did not get our money back, but we did from our original,dating back to 2008

Customer:

I am finding this very confusing, having to repeat myself

Alex Watts : If Verity did not do anything at all you do not have to pay them
Alex Watts : The law states when someone does work they are entitled to a reaonable
Alex Watts : reasonable fee for reasonable work done.
Alex Watts : If they did not do any work then no fee is due.
Alex Watts : If they issued proceedings they would have to show the court they did do work - they can not.
Alex Watts : If any claim against you is for £10,000 or less then it would be a small claim with limited costs and you won't need representation
Alex Watts : In short if they did not do anything the law says they are not entitled to payment
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you will try Small Claims Court,

Customer:

not that I know what to do first

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you