How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34038
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I had a forced arranged marriage 15 years ago to my 14 year

Customer Question

I had a forced arranged marriage 15 years ago to my 14 year old cousin in Pakistan.
I did not consumate the marriage till she came to the UK six years later.
I have never lived with her full time but we have three children.
firstly, is my marriage legal in the UK? I never registered it at the registry office
I have given her the islamic divorce (talaq) 2 years ago
and married someone else who I have done islamic Nikaah and have two kids with now
Please tell me where I stand in terms (if) legal marriage to my first - is she entitled to my assets, if so how much? she has never worked. lives with my parents

Can I still contest my first marriage? As Forced marriage ??

if the marriage is legal and she is 'deemed to be legal out of virtue of coming to the UK as spouse visa. then what is the best way forward for a english legal divorce and settlement of assets and child maintenancce

if I am satisfied with your answer, i will request your details so that I can employ you to represent my case please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does she live in the Uk?
Where did the Talaq take place?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare,


Thank you so much for getting back to me even if it is for more information. I have very little faith when it comes to talking to computers and parting with my credit card details.


So thank you for restoring some faith.


Okay, Yes she does live in the UK

The talaq took place at the family house, it was basically a piece of paper that was handed to her and signed in the presence of two witnesses. Which is the process.


I like to also add that through some of my own research I have come across information that states if you issue the divorce in the country that the ceremony took place. in this case Pakistan then it will be deemed as a divorce in the UK.


How much validity is in this point i'm not sure.



Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Were you both resident in Pakistan when the Talaq was granted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no, We were both in the UK and she still resides at my fathers family house with our three children


aged 17, 15 and 14

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
So the Talaq was done in the UK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, it was just handed to her

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Then you are not in fact legally divorced at all and remain married to your first wife in the eyes of the Uk law.
There is no requirement to register a foreign marriage in the UK - if it was legal in the country where you got married then it is legal here.
I am afraid that there is no basis on which you can challenge the forced marriage now - nor is there any point in doing so as it will not change the financial outcome either way
Your ex is entitled to a financial settlement and to child maintenance
Please ask if you need further details and confirm your financial position if you want further guidance on that

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice