How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

my partner has a british passport although it is out of date

Customer Question

my partner has a british passport although it is out of date and it shows he is a british citizen and he has been here for forty years, he is currently in prison and is due out in nine weeks, he was sent a letter asking him to send his passport to the home office as the onus is on him to prove this . he has sent a photo copy and has had his photo taken in prison but they want his passport so he can prove this but he is afraid to send it as obviously it his only way of proving this and is afraid they won t send it back. is this normal practice I know the border agency has been doing a lot with the forced repatriation service and this was the first letter he had in prison. when I rang a law centre and asked they advised for him not to sign any forms in the first place, can you give us some advice as we are both worried.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I would suggest that he send a copy of his passport certified by a solicitor as they should accept this.

If he is genuinely concerned about his passport getting lost, he should not send it to them, but a certified copy should be enough to satisfy the Home Office.

It should cost 5 pounds to have the original document certified by a Solicitor.

May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you JA how can I go about this as I have the passport and of course he is in prison, please give me more details.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can do it for him, just go to any High Street Solicitor with the original document and a copy and ask them if they are able to certify it for you.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am surprised I can do this as it is not mine and don t need anymore documentation?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You can do this yes, no more documentation required.

It is not illegal to have your partner's passport in your custody if you have his permission.

Hope this clarifies.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello JA I am asking advice continuing on from my query from the other day I rang a local solicitor to see they could verify my partners passport and they couldn t do this as they are not in a position to say it is a true likeness ? now what elaine

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You need to find another solicitor, what they are certifying is a copy of the original document, it has nothing to do with the likeness of the passport holder.

Hope this clarifies
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions