How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I purchased a BMW from a Jaguar garage in Stockport, 12-06-14,

Customer Question

I purchased a BMW from a Jaguar garage in Stockport, 12-06-14, it had run flat tyres on it when i agreed to buy it, It had to have an MOT before i collected it, On the day of collection they said that they had replaced the tyres with normal ones instead, [ there is no spare tyre on the vehicle ]. i have punched the car on finance [ black horse ], Can I insist that they now put run flats back on the car
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Do you have anything in writing that says - run flat tires are included in the purchase price?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, It was advertised on the description of the car,[ it still has the original run flat tyres on the front,

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Sorry for the delay was this a second hand car?

Kind regards

AJ

P.S I have to go off line for part of this afternoon but will respond today so please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, it was a second hand car.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please can you give me an update on my situation, I would like an answer by tonight so I can contact the dealer tomorrow as I have other issues with them, [ They have given me the incorrect spare key, so i need to request either they find the other key or they purchase a replacement from a bmw main dealer, at there expense of course.


 


regards


Claire

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
NO ANSWER YET, SAID HE WOULD ET BACK TO ME YESTERDAY, STILL NO REPLY.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

How much did you pay and when did you know it did not have run flat tyres?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Firstly I don't think it matters what I paid for the car, secondly I have run out of time for the response that I was expecting, I feel that this is a total waste of my money, And will not be using this web site again, I will also inform my colleagues not to bother with this web site,


 


Regards


Claire

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I am a new expert Claire so sorry that my colleague was unable to assist you.

I would be happy to do so.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice