How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

This is a probate question. I am the administrator of an

Resolved Question:

This is a probate question.

I am the administrator of an estate and need advice regarding the paying beneficiary.

The sole beneficiary died after the estate deceased and without leaving a will. He was not married but has 1 son who is around 2 years old. Intestacy law dictates that this son receives the inheritance. However, I have 2 problems.

1. The mother of the deceased beneficiary has advised that he had no money and she had to pay his funeral costs. She would like to claim those costs back now that his estate was due to inherit. How should this be dealt with?

2. When I finally pay out the inheritance to the 2 year old, as he is a minor how should this be dealt with? I am not in a position to hold the money myself until he reaches 18 and the amount of the estate is only approximately £3,500 and so not worth paying excessive court fees to pay it into court. Please advise.

Many thanks,
Sacha
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did the deceased make any stipulation about the beneficiary surviving them by a specific number of days - if so did he do so?
Does the mother of the minor agree that there were no assets in the estate and that the mother paid the funeral costs
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


The estate I am working on is an intestate one and therefore no will exists. He died in 2006.


 


The beneficiary's mother and the mother of the minor do not speak with each other but I am sure she will agree that he did not have any money and his mother had paid the funeral costs. However, a headstone was purchased that included the beneficiary's father as no headstone was bought for the father at the time of his death several years before.


 


Many thanks,


Sacha

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact since the beneficiary died AFTER the person whose estate you are dealing with then the money passes to HIS estate to be dealt with by the Administrator of his estate - either the mother of his child or his own mother or father.
His funeral costs are the first claim on the estate - this does NOT include any headstone.
The balance should simply be invested in a safe investment - Premium bonds or a National Savings Account in the child's name.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

From what I gather, I would need the minor's mother to agree for me to pay the funeral costs to the deceased beneficiary's mother prior to paying the balance into a suitable account for the minor. Obviously, I would make sure that she is aware the funeral costs are the first claim on his estate and so really this is just a matter of formality. Is this correct?


 


Also, I presume I would need something in writing from both?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Yes both suggestions are good in terms of protecting yourself
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am concerned that the advice given is incorrect.


 


Firstly, from the HMRC website http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/inheritancetax/how-to-value-estate/debts.htm they state:


 


"You can deduct funeral expenses from the value of the estate, plus a reasonable amount for mourning expenses. Expenses can include a reasonable amount to cover the cost of:


 



  • flowers

  • refreshments for mourners

  • necessary expenses paid by the executor or administrator when arranging the funeral

  • a headstone to mark the grave"


 


Also, from the Govenment website here: https://www.gov.uk/make-a-claim-to-a-deceased-persons-estate it states:


 


"If an entitled relative survived the deceased but has since died, that relative’s personal representative must make a claim to the deceased person’s estate. A personal representative is either the executor of their Will or the person entitled to share in their estate if they did not leave a Will."


 


This would mean that the deceased beneficiary's mother would NOT be the personal representative of his estate as she is not an entitled beneficiary. However, the mother of his child (as parent and legal guardian) would be acting as the personal representative on their son's behalf.


 


Finally, any investments with National Savings & Investments for children are not suitable as they can be accessed by the parent.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In terms of Inheritance Tax - yes a headstone can count - in terms of what bills have first claim on the estate it does not.
If the mother of the child chooses not to Administer the Estate then the next in line are the parents
Since you would NOT be dealing with the Investment (you have no right to do so) the joint account would be held by either the grandmother or the mother - who are personally responsible;e to the child for any loss
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice