How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can someone keep a space in a railway car park until the partner

Resolved Question:

Can someone keep a space in a railway car park until the partner arrives
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Being prosecuted for driving into a space and then seeing someone there indicating she was keeping space for husband. Being prosecuted for "inconsiderate driving" This is separate issue and will be decided in court. Can someone legally keep this space on the assumption that the driver(myself" entered the space with all due care.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean by 'keeping' a space?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The lady was at the far end of the space hidden by cars on either side until I entered the space. The woman was visually indicating that I should not continue to enter. I advanced slowly indicating(the window was closed) that you cannot keep a space. There was no sign of her husband. He only drove up after I had closed the car door and was walking away. The only words spoken are by him as I was walking away. He said "well thanks for that" the incident then ended.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
So she was standing outside of a car?

And the allegation is that you drove into her or at her?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She was not in possession of a car she was waiting for her husband to arrive. I drove into the space very slowly"automatic gearbox" have a witness. Am representing myself but need to know the legality of her claiming the right to keep a space for someone who at that time was not even there.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

If she was a pedestrian then she is free to stand anywhere she likes and its for the motorist to avoid her.

You could argue that she has no right to claim a parking space obviously as indeed neither does anybody else. Its a free country and nobody can claim a space. I suppose you could argue that standing there amounts to an obstructing of the highway but its not a good point.

Come what may, if she was a pedestrian then its for the motorist to avoid her. If the allegation is that you drove towards her or struck her then it really doesn't matter whether she was causing an obstruction or not I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
"Happy" with your answer. Last question....she was at the furthest end of the space. I drove in her direction but at no point was she in the way of where I finally parked the car. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a better point.

So, in effect, you refused to accept that she was guarding a space for her husband which might be described as a bit aggressive but its not really careless driving unless she is going to allege that you actually drove at her.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions