How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had an industrial injury claim payment. I had no proof of

Resolved Question:

I had an industrial injury claim payment. I had no proof of amount and did not sign anything when the money was transferred to me. How do I know I received the correct amount?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did the court award it please?
Customer:

No it was an offer made by the other side. It was deemed by myself and from advise from my solicitor to be an acceptable (forth) offer.

Alex Watts : Your solicitor advised it was correct? Have you had a second opinion?
Customer:

No, I took him at his word but have felt something wrong ever since.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can get a third party to look at it

Alex Watts :

These people can look at it:

Alex Watts :

http://www.reviewmyclaim.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hello i do appologize. I wad admitted to hospital last Wednesday morning
with pancriatitus. I hope to be going home today. May i contact you when i
get home? Thank you for your patience.
Peter

Alex Watts : Yes of course Peter.
Customer:

Hello. Please accept my apology for the delay. My Pancreatitis has ta***** *****er than expected.

Customer:

Hello. My main reason for contacting you was, is the procedure for finalizing a nearly two year battle end with just a phone call and taking my solicitors word for it? I do not wish to be disrespectful, but not all Lawyers are as "truthful and honest" as we would hope them to be. I am just concerned that I may not have received the amount awarded.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you