How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if i believe i know someone who has falsely provided information

Resolved Question:

if i believe i know someone who has falsely provided information to obtain an iva who would i report this to?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you contacted the receiver please?

Customer: Hi
Customer: hi, I'm not entirely sure who you mean by the receiver?
Alex Watts :

The Receiver dealing with the IVA persons assets

Customer: No, is that who I would go to? Is it not an independent body?
Alex Watts : Yes the receiver dealing with the IVA is indepedant.
Alex Watts : They are just concerned about getting maximum payout for the creditors.
Alex Watts : so go to the IVA receiver.
Alex Watts : Can I claiify anything for you?
Customer: Can I do tell them without providing my name?
Alex Watts : You can yes.
Alex Watts : Any information you supply anyway under the data protection act
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you