How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My mother died 2 years ago and willed me money, some of which

Resolved Question:

My mother died 2 years ago and willed me money, some of which is invested in savings which mature next month (July 2014).

My own will leaves my entire estate (50/50) to my nephew and niece.

If I now waive my right to the portion of money currently invested, will my nephew and niece avoid having to pay IHT from my estate on that element of it, or is it now too late to do that ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

In whose name are the savings in at present?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are held in my mother's name ("The late Mrs...etc")

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is a follow up to my earlier response to your question. I've double-checked with the 2 savings institutions involved. They confirm that the accounts are held in my mother's name (NOT "The Late Mrs... as I told you earlier).


 


BWs


C

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. If the savings are still in the name of your mother then they have not yet vested in you. If you decline the legacy they will remain in her estate and pass to whoever else is entitled to inherit from your mother. That would not necessarily be your niece and nephew I presume.

Your own will isn't relevant here as it won't apply until you pass on.

It may be that the way this will have to be dealt with is that you take the legacy and immediately gift it to your niece and nephew. If you survive them for seven years then no inheritance tax is paid on these by your estate.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you JGM - excellent service. One more thing - d'you know a suitable form of words (or a site I could find such) for


 



  • renouncing/declining; or

  • gifting


 


the legacy ?


 


Many thanks


 


CCG

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Here's a style for renouncing a legacy. You don't need anything for a gift. Just evidence of the date the gift was made?

I, [​] residing at [​] considering that I have been advised that I have an entitlement to claim a [​] SHARE of the net moveable estate of my [​] the said [​] who formerly resided at [​] and who died on [​] and that I should take independent legal advise regarding the same DO HEREBY IRREVOCABLY RENOUNCE my all rights competent to me in the estate of the late [​]. IN WITNESS WHEREOF: these presents are subscribed by me

At ​(place)

on the​day of

before the following witness

(Witness)







(Full name)




(Address)












(Occupation)




JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10259
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions