How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am disabled and have recently purchased a motorised mobility

Resolved Question:

I am disabled and have recently purchased a motorised mobility scooter, which I have stored just off the driveway at my property.
I am a first floor flat with a garage to the rear with no access other than to walk around a whole block of properties to reach it - this would take considerable time.

I have been advised this (by another leaseholder/ Director of management committee) morning that I must move the scooter, by the end of the day 18/6/14, or else he will move it.

Is he discriminating under Chapter 50 part III (premises) of the DDA 1995?

Please answer soon, or I'm not sure what I will do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

In what way do you feel you are being discriminated against please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Neighbour has asked that I remove my motorised mobility scooter from the driveway, it is not causing any issues with access for anyone else. I have a garage which is not accessible to me, it is at lease a 20/30 minute walk with my disability, it would be less for a more able bodied person.


Is he discriminating against me in the way he permits me to use the facilities 22 3 (a) (b) DDA 1995?


I need resolution by the end of 18/6/14 please - this is an urgent matter. He advises that if this scooter is not moved by the end of the day he will move it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In my opinion he is discriminating against you under that section of the act.

Discrimination happens when one person, in this case disabled, is treated differently than another person.

In your particular case, they would not treat an able-bodied person in the same way because an able-bodied person would not have a disability scooter.

That makes it discrimination.

I would tell them that if they insist on moving this you will immediately called the police to report the theft of the item however it is not actually theft because they are simply removing it and their action does not fall under the definition of theft which is the appropriation of property, belonging to another with the attention of permanently depriving.

Nonetheless, I would still reported to the police because the police will have to follow it up.

The following day I would see a solicitor with a view to making an application to court for an emergency injunction, and solicitors and court costs, to have the mobility scooter returned and replaced.

The whole matter would then be referred back to the court for a future hearing to decide whether this is a breach of the act or not.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice