How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there. My dad who is a pensioner used to live with me for

Customer Question

Hi there. My dad who is a pensioner used to live with me for around three months a year twice a year a total of around 6 months a year. I was on sick benefit. this was for approximately fifteen years, towards the end of him coming to live with me I realised I might have had to inform the council as I was on full housing benefit. The person at the council informed me I might have to pay ten pounds a weeks but they would send me the forms but they never did, I went back another time and asked the same question and was informed it would not effect my housing benefit at all but they would send me the forms but they never did. My dad has passed away now. The council has not mentioned any of this to me but as I always want to do the right thing would I be in trouble if I reported this again to them i.e would they just want the money I may owe them, which is fine or would they want to go to court and possibly I go to prison. As say I have not been contacted by them and my dad sis not live with me for the last two years of his life. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I presume they asked you to pay extra because you lost your reduction on council tax for single occupancy?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh yes, that is not my concern, I pay £11 a week for that. My problem is I always have to do the right thing so if I contact the council again about the times my father lived with me, although I did ask them on two occasion about my dad living with me what would the outcome be, if I was supposed to be paying some rent then I will owe the council money, which is fine, I have money to pay them, but would they take me to court. As I said I have not been contacted by the council about this, this is purely if I contact them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it is always a good idea to put this type of thing in writing, keep a copy and send it out recorded delivery. Picking up a phone is all very well but you have no prove of having notified. Thats not to say that you shouldn't notify by phone but also follow up in writing.

Once you have notified you are under no obligation to nag. As long as you do not continue to receive a benefit that would plainly not be allowed because of your change of circumstances - for instance continuing to work whilst receiving JSA - no fault can attach itself to you even if the council do make an error.

I think though, overall, I would notify in writing in these circumstances. Maybe they will decide that you do not have to pay but you are entitled to a response to that effect. They should not just ignore you.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This happened a few years ago, my dad has not lived with me for a few years. Ok Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice