How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I know each case may be different but my son had a car collision

Resolved Question:

I know each case may be different but my son had a car collision which involved another vehicle, my son was fully comp but failed breath test. what is the usual result about who pays for what?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Was he convicted please?
Customer:

not yet, he is in court monday 23 June.

Alex Watts :

Ok - the insurance company COULD void the insurance

Alex Watts :

This is because he should be driving in a legal way

Alex Watts :

If he is unfit they can void the insurance and he could be personally liable

Alex Watts :

But generally this is only where someone has failed to declare points etc

Alex Watts :

But it is possible, but unlikely they would void it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

so do you think Bens insurance will cover the third party costs to the other car involved,

Alex Watts :

Yes they should, but it is possible they may revoke insurance

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you