How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have some questions regarding completion of a N181 directions

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have some questions regarding completion of a N181 directions questionnaire relating to a claim initiated by a Bank now allocated to multi track (£150K+). Are you able to help me at all with this? Kind Regards, Gordon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What would you like to know please?

Customer:

Hi Alex, I need to return a directions questionnaire to the courts by tomorrow so need this urgently if you can help.

Alex Watts :

Yes of course. I am currently on holiday in the USA for information

Alex Watts :

What do you need to know about the DQ?

Customer:

Firstly, as the defendant I am asking for a one month stay to allow negotiations, currently ongoing, to conclude. Are there any financial implications in terms of fees and other penalties to consider when choosing this action?

Alex Watts :

Ok - click settlement box

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference in terms of costs

Alex Watts :

The proceedings are stayed

Customer:

Secondly, in regards ***** ***** with pre-action protocol, is this a claimant requirement? If this is a defendant requirement too, which pre-action protocol am I expected to adhere to?

Alex Watts :

Yes you are correct pre-action

Customer:

Sorry alex, I'm not clear on your answer. Are you saying it is a defendant requirement also to adhere to the pre-action protocol? If so what is this protocol? is it this : http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/pd_pre-action_conduct

Alex Watts :

Sorry forgive me. Both parties must comply with pre action but generally the Courts are not too worried if someone is in person

Customer:

Regarding case management information : What is generally stated here for the defendant document disclosure, electronically or otherwise?

Alex Watts : Ok. Electronic disclosure means both parties will have to disclose all documents which support and adversely affect their case.
Alex Watts : You, in person don't need to worry about directions, the court will list it for a case management hearing
Alex Watts : Is there anything else you are stuck on?
Customer:

Thanks Alex, just one other thing...Regarding trial of final hearing section. How do I go about estimating time needed for hearing. I was thinking about an hour. I assume this is not too important?

Alex Watts : It's likely to be a whole day, not just an hour.
Alex Watts : Even small claims are not an hour.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you please?
Customer:

No, that's it. Thanks Alex.

Customer:

Have a good day.

Alex Watts : Great.
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer before you leave today.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please say.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply,
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions