How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I paid a deposit for a cruise for 4 people which was advertised

Resolved Question:

I paid a deposit for a cruise for 4 people which was advertised in the press as Southampton to New York and confirmed as NY . In fact the ship docks in New Jersey and will not take in The Statue of Liberty' the highlight of our cruise. I requested port side cabins for the photo opportunities which the agent was aware of. AFTER confirmation, the itinerary showed the NEW Jersey arrival point. How do I stand re cancellation and 100% refund ? MasterCard are holding the payment for 30days and they believe the holiday may have been misleadingly advertised.
Colin Wright
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did the cruise state New York City please?

No, New York for the cruise. But as I said the arrival was in a totally different state. From ad. verbatim 'set sail from Southampton to New York.......................

Alex Watts : Have you gone on the cruise or just booked please?

Just booked and when the small print was read I noticed that the destination was different to that in the confirmation. (after deposit paid) The New York part was the reason for booking.

Alex Watts : If there is a clause which is material to the contract they have a duty to make reasonable attempts to bring it to your attention.
Alex Watts : There you would be entitled to cancel be seek a whole refund of 100%
Alex Watts : you paid by credit card so MasterCard are jointly liable under section 75 of the consumer credit act.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Does that mean that I would have to go through all the terms and conditions small print (if I have them) to determine this ? I cannot see them having a clause which would tell me they have should bring such things to my attention. I would have thought that they have been 'naughty' in attempting to sell the cruise as SOUTHAMPTON TO NEW YORK when blatantly is is not.

Alex Watts : If they tried to hide it they should not have. They need to bring onerous terms to your attention but yes also you should have read the terms,
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?

No the area I had problems with is less grey now ! But finally the terms and conditions did not arrive until after the booking was made and deposit paid.

Alex Watts : If the terms did not arrive until after then you are not bound.
Alex Watts : Does this help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice