How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I got into an argument with my boyfriend last Friday and he

Resolved Question:

I got into an argument with my boyfriend last Friday and he called the police so I called my mum to come and get me, the police arrived and shortly after my mum arrived I got some things together to go stay at my mums as I was about to leave I ended up slapping my boyfriend across the face in front of the police. I was taken to police station that night and was held until the following afternoon to which I was told I was being charged with common assault by beating him contrary to section 39, I am to go to court next week on Thursday and wanted to know what I would likely get?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Have you otherwise a clean record, with no other convictions?

Customer: I have a caution on my record from 2005
tdlawyer :

Okay. I don't think you need to worry about that.

tdlawyer :

I would seriously doubt there is any prospect of anything more than a small fine, if that. You may even be "bound over to keep the peace". I can't see anything of significance happening.

tdlawyer :

The official sentencing guideline is here: http://sentencingcouncil.judiciary.gov.uk/guidelines/guidelines-to-download.htm

tdlawyer :

If you have a look at the provisions of the common assault (which is what this sounds like), it shows that you are likely to receive a small fine. But then the court will need to consider why you slapped him, and such other factors, and it may be that you get even less than that.

tdlawyer :

I don't think you need to worry about a severe punishment.

Customer: What do you mean by bound over to keep the peace?
tdlawyer :

Basically, is where the court tells you to go away and not cause any further difficulties. If you do, then you may be bought back before the court.

Customer: Thank you that helps I have been with him for nearly 7 years and have worked for his company for 8 years even though I am not allowed at the house and I'm staying at my mums I am still doing work from home to help him out which he has asked me to do
tdlawyer :

It must be a pretty tricky and difficult situation for you. This whole being charged side of things will not help, but should be over relatively swiftly, and it should be relatively painless.

tdlawyer :

Is this answers your question this evening, and can you tell me whether you are happy with the service please?

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question this evening, and can you tell me whether you are happy with the service please?

tdlawyer :

Please do remember to rate the answer for me before leaving.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice