How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can my gas company just call up my my employee and discuss

Resolved Question:

Can my gas company just call up my my employee and discuss arrears with them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did the employee state they are able to discuss this with them?

Customer:

No the employee couldn't understand why she was talking to her about it and told me worried as she knows nothing about the account

Customer:

to make matters worse the company shouldnt have been calling the ombudsman have ordered them to send someone out to ensure the meters are correct on the 1st of July, all parties agreed to this. The staff member went against this and told my employee that they were going to obtain a warrant and remove the meter when this shoudlnt be the case and this is now going to likely affect this persons views on me and the business and the agency is from could be told!

Ben Jones :

Is this a business account with the provider?

Customer:

Yes a business account with an enerhy provider, apologies only now seeing this had a 12pm deadline to submit educational docs

Ben Jones :

Hi, not a problem, thanks for getting back to me. If this was a business account and the conversation only contained information about the business rather than an individual (i.e., it was not a personal account), then there would be no data protection breach by the provider because this would only concern information about a living individual, not a corporate body. As such the provider has not breached data protection regulations by discussing the account with the employee.


 


However, you could argue that they still breached general confidentiality if they did not discuss the issues with the account with the account holder, that being someone from the business with the authority to discuss the account. This is a matter that you can only really raise with the provider at first, by following their formal complaints procedure to full completion.


 


If the final outcome is still unsatisfactory then you are able to consider taking this issue to the Energy Ombudsman – a free service which can issue a binding decision on the company. Details of the full complaints process, including that to the provider first, can be found here:


 


http://www.ombudsman-services.org/complaining-to-the-company-energy.html


 


The final step is the courts, although it should only be used as a last resort. You would also need to show that you had suffered actual losses as a result of the company’s actions, something you would have to prove with evidence.


 


Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Thanks, ***** ***** account wasn't registered in a limited business name it was registered in my personal name as a sole trader so the arrears are against my personal name

Ben Jones :

ok if that was the case then a potential breach of personal data exists as well - the complaints proicess would be the same and again you can only claim for losses incurred as a result, although another route to complain would also be to the Informaiton Commissioner's Office, which deals with data protection breaches

Customer:

Thanks very much Ben, I will get onto those details!!

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Customer:

Have a great weekend, Stacey :)

Ben Jones :

And you too, thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions