How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own my own property and I pay full council tax for that property. My

Customer Question

I own my own property and I pay full council tax for that property.
My mother is sick and I have moved in on the basis to provide care and support due to her ill health.
Although I informed the council that I have moved in they advised that as I already pay full council tax that this would not affect my mothers entitlement to council tax support.
I have now received a letter from the council to advise that they have received information to state that I am living there and this is now being investigated and there is a possibility that we will be prosecuted.
How do I stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did they confirm the new position in writing please?
JACUSTOMER-sti09hi8- : Yes - aletter was sent to my mum confirming that an admin officer will be attending her property on the 23rd july '14
Alex Watts :

How much are they claiming the overpayment to be please?

JACUSTOMER-sti09hi8- : They javent mentioned that they have merely wrote to state that they have received informtation to state that i am living there - basically playing on the fact that i'm there and she has been claiming council tax support. What i'm tryingntoninderstand os was the original info cor rect? Should i have been paying double tax for both my own property and my mums
Alex Watts :

But they always knew you lived there? They confirmed this to you in writing?

JACUSTOMER-sti09hi8- :

I advised them that I was moving in with my mum to look after whilst her health was poor, this was done verbally over the phone.

Alex Watts :

Ok - if they have a record then it wont be a problem> I had assumed they confirmed in writing because of what you said above./

Alex Watts :

If you had moved in without telling them, then this may be an overpayment as your mum has to declare any chance in circumstance.

Alex Watts :

As you have moved in WITH telling them, this is not an offence and there is no overpayment

Alex Watts :

Your mum has to advise of any chance in circumstance

Alex Watts :

If they do not act upon it that is not your problem

Alex Watts :

So I would not worry, just make sure you have any paperwork to hand in the event of an interview

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-sti09hi8- :

I felt the answer was not detailed well, I paid at the higher rate, would have expected a more fuller bodied answer, the fact that there were also spelling mistakes doesn't really demonstrate attention to detail.

JACUSTOMER-sti09hi8- :

Wasn't money well spent at all - would not recommend and will not be using the website again

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice