How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend and i have been joint tenants renting privately.

Customer Question

My friend and i have been joint tenants renting privately. We have been here a few years. We have a rolling contract which is renewed every year.
In the contract two months notice has to be given by landlord or tenants for leaving.
A married couple own and let this property. Last year i sensed something wasnt right, i asked for honest answers. And honestly they said ther are no worries concerning your tenancy.
This year the wife arrived to tell us they are divorcing and three other properties, family home etc had to be sorted out through the courts. She gave us a letter stating this and not to worry about our tenancy!!! and would we allow three seperate valuers around.
My flat mate got a text to sy her husband has got this flat, as off 8th july. Repairs have not been handling for at least a year. Doors that let exessive water in when it rains heavy!!!
Ive emailed the husband, and hes replied he doesnt know what he is going to be doing concerning this flat.
Do we have rights as we are long term tenants, and been kept sweet!!! we dont want to move. And to be honest its not convient this year!! Im in receipt of D.L.A indefiently.
Surely we have some say? could you please give me your expert advise, regards.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

I'm sorry to have to tell you that under a Assured Shorthold Tenancy which is on a rolling contract (a periodic tenancy) you only ever have to be given two months notice by the landlord although regardless of what the original contract said, you only have to give one months notice.

The fact that you have been in the property for a length of time makes no different I am afraid.

I'm sorry of this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Even if in the letter she gave us.

It is neither of our intension to sell your tenanted property as the likely outcome of the financial settlement is that either one of us will become the sole owner rather than the joint owner of the property as is the present case.

This would not in any way affect your tenancy and you should not be alarmed or worried in any way.

Does that part of the letter from them both, not give us some rights?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you at least advice me that i should get a solicitor?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry to say that he does not. Any agreement with regard to property must be in writing and signed by all the parties.

It shows intention but is not legally binding.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im sorry i cant leave a tip. Im not working due too health. !!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice