How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44961
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have received two conflicting offers in regard to my redundancy

Customer Question

I have received two conflicting offers in regard to my redundancy and would like to challenge. Can you advise please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

 

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail?

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

Hi Ben

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

You helped me with a very similar problem 18 months ago! My husband is being made redundant - and there's a conflict between what he was originally offered and what has since transpired:

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

Letter of 28th May states:

 

“You would however be entitled to your contractual notice period of three months.

 

In order to give you the best opportunity to secure alternative employment you would not be required to work your notice period. You would therefore receive your notice period in lieu and you would also be entitled to be paid for any accrued untaken annual leave up to your last working day.”

 

Meeting of 5th June

 

Agreed - holiday would be calculated from 1st day of employment - and compromise on total amount sue would be reached.

 

Employer asked if I would work ‘a couple of weeks’ to help them out while they found a replacement.

 

Letter of 11th June (actually delivered by hand on 18th June) states:

“It is unlikely that you will be required to work all of your notice period however I appreciate that you would prefer to have a fixed date on when you can accept new employment from and to that end I can confirm that you will be released from your notice obligations on 31 July 2013. The remainder of your notice period will be paid in lieu.”

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

I have the two letters mentioned above scanned to my computer if you would like to see the originals

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

Some more information:

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

- My husband has been with the company for less than two years

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

- They are per suing this as a redundancy - although they are in fact not making the role redundant - they are simply hiring a cheaper head chef

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

- I need to respond to this letter asap - as they say on the letter of 11th June that I have 5 days to challenge - but they only gave me the letter on 18th June.

JACUSTOMER-eqfq0xxp- :

- If you need to contact me there is a delay in my emails (up to 2 hours) - if you are able to text me instead I can respond immediately - my mobile number is ***** XXXXXX - thanks

Ben Jones :

Hi, sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. We can only communicate via this chat I’m afraid so it would have to be on here. Just to clarify, what are the issues as you see them here – what was his initial understanding of his rights and how has that changed? What would he prefer happens here?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions