How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I wonder if you can help. Ny father lost his temper and

Customer Question

Hi, I wonder if you can help.
Ny father lost his temper and had a tantrum at my Mother.
He stormed off in his car.
My Mother and I were worried for his safety and out of concern we called the police.
One lady police officer arrived and started to talk to us and wanted us tpo describe the situation.
My father having cooled down arrived home, the lady police officer radioed two other police men (who were obviously situated near by) and they took my father in for questioning. My mother and I had no idea this would happen.
The lady officer informed us that he may be kept in over night or over the weekend. I woukd like some legal advice on the mater obviuosly we want my dad out of this situation as quickly as possible, please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What was he arrested for please
JACUSTOMER-k3bzaly2- :

He hasn't been arrested, he has just been taken in for questioning.

domestic abuse and disturbance of the peace

JACUSTOMER-k3bzaly2- :

Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-k3bzaly2- :

But it was just a tantrum

Alex Watts : Breach of the peace ok.
Alex Watts : has he asked for a solicitor?
Alex Watts : When you say domestic abuse, what charge? Assault ?
JACUSTOMER-k3bzaly2- :

Hi No verbal abuse. Neither my mum or I wanted to press any charges but we were told we didn't have a choice in the matter. We had no idea that this would happen to him and it is really unfair as there is no way he deserve this. All this is stress related due to work pressure. When we last checked an hour or so ago he hadn't asked for a solicitor although we were told that if they don't release him he will get a 2nd chance to request one.

Alex Watts : So you didn't give a statement at all to the police?
JACUSTOMER-k3bzaly2- :

Yes we explained what had happened not realizing for a second that it could be regarded as Domestic Abuse We have just heard that Dad has just been arrested.

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : But did you give a formal statement?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice