How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33524
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My x partner has taken my son 2 live in Scotland n I live in

Resolved Question:

My x partner has taken my son 2 live in Scotland n I live in n.ireland I had my son fri,sat,sun half day mon half day tues n seen him every other day for various periods of time.....wat r my rights n wat can I do bout this....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and when is the move planned for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is 4 n she took him thurs without telling me r without any talks.thanx colin
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you named on the Birth Certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes my name is ***** ***** certificate
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your ex is not entitled to take the child to Scotland without your agreement or an Order from the Court permitting it
You need to make an immediate application to the court for the return of the Child to Northern Ireland which can then be enforced in Scotland so that the child returns to NI
Given the level of shared care it is unlikely that the court will allow the move unless there are very strong reasons for the move
Legal Aid may well be available if your are financially eligible.
Speed is of the essence
Please ask if you need further details \
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ur service was very poor n completely wrong n I'm very disappointed
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you are unhappy with the service - but the information that I have given is correct
You have Parental Responsibility for your son and your ex has no right to take the child to Scotland (a separate legal jurisdiction) and you van apply for an Order for the return of the Child
If you believe that this is not the case perhaps you could explain what makes you think that
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been 2 solicitor here who say e can do nothin 4 me e then said that I would have*****2 seek residential order he did not say my x partner would have 2 bring child bac.....I am confused who is rt
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You need to apply for an emergency Order in NI and and then ask for that Order to be Registered in Scotland so that the Children are returned
Details here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor/international-child-abduction-and-contact-unit/uk
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't mean 2 doubt u but r ya 100 per cent sure this is right
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do not worry - I understand completely - that is why I referred you to the Government website that sets it all out
Please act quickly - and find a better solicitor!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33524
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice